KudoZ home » English to French » Automation & Robotics

pin headers

French translation: broches mâles


08:46 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: pin headers
The XX easily removed for use in the final project (pin headers/sockets)
Agnès Bourdin
French translation:broches mâles
Explanation:
pin headers/sockets = broches mâles/femelles (de connecteur)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embases (à broches)
FX Fraipont
3 +1broches mâles
Christian Fournier
3prise male à fiches
florence metzger
3barrette mâle
Arnold007


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embases (à broches)


Explanation:
"Embases à broches simple rangée, queue à souder droite. 5. 64. 6.4 (162.56). 10 μ” Au. —. ED7264-ND. 5.83. 52.16. 429.51. 800-10-064-10-001000. ED72xx-ND ..."
http://dkc3.digikey.com/PDF/FR081/0350.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise male à fiches


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrette mâle


Explanation:
GDT / Électronique - Composant électronique :

pin strip header = barrette mâle n. f.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
strip header
*** pin header
male header

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 11:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec un "s" ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broches mâles


Explanation:
pin headers/sockets = broches mâles/femelles (de connecteur)

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !