KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

telescoping suspension

French translation: suspension téléscopique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telescoping suspension
French translation:suspension téléscopique
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

07:12 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: telescoping suspension
The linear electromagnetic motor is used as a telescoping suspension strut along with a two-piece lower control arm.
Améline Néreaud
France
suspension téléscopique
Explanation:
.......est utlisée comme suspension téléscopique ..................
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspension téléscopiqueGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3jambe de suspension télescopique
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspension téléscopique


Explanation:
.......est utlisée comme suspension téléscopique ..................

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: oui, cela me semble logique
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
8 hrs
  -> Merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jambe de suspension télescopique


Explanation:
... suspension, suspension suspension strut, jambe de suspension suspension turret,
tourelle d'amortisseur swept volume, cylindrée ...
350sl.mercedes.free.fr/conseils/lexique.htm - 90k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751