KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Engine switch

French translation: système de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine switch
French translation:système de sécurité
Entered by: Bono

15:57 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Engine switch
Hello,

Mentioned in a non technical text, this relates to a motor bike from what I can guess by the context (or lack of such).
Is it the same as an ignition switch?
That's my guess more or less. As the man hit the wall when his motorbike suddenly stopped for the oil level went down as he was looking at a girl in little clothing on, so did not pay any attention when the drop in oil in the engine turned the "engine switch" off.
I'm not even sure this holds any credibility, but I'm not responsible for the author's fantasy when he describes a dream he had. Dreams by defintion do not care much for feasibility.
Thank you !
Bono
système de sécurité
Explanation:
Apparemment c'est un coupe-circuit de sécurité … Ah ! l'ambiguïté des rêves !
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Thank you Jacrav, Rita and Pamkin !
I wonder what Freud would have done with that dream ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrêter le moteur
S.Paramesh Kumar
3 +1système de sécuritéjacrav


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine switch
système de sécurité


Explanation:
Apparemment c'est un coupe-circuit de sécurité … Ah ! l'ambiguïté des rêves !

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you Jacrav, Rita and Pamkin !
I wonder what Freud would have done with that dream ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: ( qui coupe automatiquement) www.yamaha-motor.ca/products/ products.php?model=184&LANG=fr - 18k
30 mins
  -> Hi Rita. Thx. Hope you had a nice Sunday ;)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine switch
arrêter le moteur


Explanation:
Drop in the ëngine oil level turned "the engine switch off"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1