KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

engine room ?

French translation: compartiment moteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine room
French translation:compartiment moteur
Entered by: Florence B

14:32 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engine room ?
The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the engine room.
lauremar
Italy
compartiment moteur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
Parfait, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compartiment moteur
Natacha DUPORT
3compartiment
tekki


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compartiment


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartiment moteur


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Parfait, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arno
5 mins