KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flash support

French translation: voila qqchose qui devrait vous aider


19:43 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: flash support
This is a flash support release for XX radio models XXX.
This release included updated ECU flash support...
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:voila qqchose qui devrait vous aider
Explanation:
Reprogrammation par Eprom-flash à travers la prise diagnostique .





Plutot que de remplacer la puce dans le boitier ou bien d'installer un boitier additionnel

nous reprogrammons le boitier d'origine par la prise diagnostique du véhicule à l'aide d'une de nos flasheuses OBD

Cela signifie que les données importées jusqu´à maintenant physiquement à travers une Eprom/Eeprom/puce remplacée dans le boitier électronique d'origine (ECU), sont désormais transferées au boitier (ECU) par une programmation digitale, L'interface de programmation transmets les données modifiés au calculateur moteur par l'intérmédiaire de la prise diagnostique grace à un protocole de communication.

Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci pour le coup de main.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I don't think it's a radioRHELLER
3 +1voila qqchose qui devrait vous aiderAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voila qqchose qui devrait vous aider


Explanation:
Reprogrammation par Eprom-flash à travers la prise diagnostique .





Plutot que de remplacer la puce dans le boitier ou bien d'installer un boitier additionnel

nous reprogrammons le boitier d'origine par la prise diagnostique du véhicule à l'aide d'une de nos flasheuses OBD

Cela signifie que les données importées jusqu´à maintenant physiquement à travers une Eprom/Eeprom/puce remplacée dans le boitier électronique d'origine (ECU), sont désormais transferées au boitier (ECU) par une programmation digitale, L'interface de programmation transmets les données modifiés au calculateur moteur par l'intérmédiaire de la prise diagnostique grace à un protocole de communication.



Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci pour le coup de main.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Ça correspond à ce que j'avais trouvé en anglais …
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think it's a radio


Explanation:
Porsche
EVOtech:
996 Twin Turbo
Stage-1
ECU Flash

http://www.dynocomp.com/porsche.php?view=porsche

Using advanced "FLASH PROGRAM" technology, which does not permanently alter the ECU in any way, the engine has a broader, smoother delivery of torque throughout the entire RPM range, with sharper and more aggressive throttle response.
(*Note: The ECU can always be flashed back to stock)

MS has been producing the highest quality programming and chip tuning for quite some time and we are now offering ECU (Engine Control Unit) programming through the serial port.


    Reference: http://www.advancedmotorsport.com/amsflash/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Thx. I can live without a post … ;)))
1 hr
  -> you gotta have more faith in yourself! :-) (anyway, you can still post it, mine is very vague, because still waiting for asker confirmation)