KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

seat frame

French translation: armature de siège


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat frame
French translation:armature de siège
Entered by: xxxdf49f

18:59 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: seat frame
contexte:The new site, which supplies XXXX with seat frames, is currently carrying out Run at Rate trails to test the production process.
J'ai trouvé "carcasse de siège" mais je ne trouve pas cela très joli, est-ce le terme consacré ou existe-t-il une autre traduction?
Bilore
France
armatures de siège
Explanation:
c'est ce qu'utilise le fabricant français chez qui j'interprète de tps à autre
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
le terme vient de m'être confirmé par le client. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3armatures de siègexxxdf49f
3embase de si?ge
tekki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embase de si?ge


Explanation:
HOPE THIS HELPS

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armatures de siège


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'utilise le fabricant français chez qui j'interprète de tps à autre

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
le terme vient de m'être confirmé par le client. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Améline Néreaud
15 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Bermond: armature me paraît tout à fait convenable.
10 hrs