KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stinger

French translation: dard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stinger
French translation:dard
Entered by: DocteurPC

12:05 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cranes
English term or phrase: stinger
If traveling with just the 10.1 m (33 ft) extension, the stinger section must be stowed on the boom base section, not on the extension base section.
ittranslatio
dard
Explanation:
du moins selon cette source
j'ai aussi trouvé missile air-air- américain, mais je ne pense pas
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fléchette
Marie-Céline GEORG
3dard
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dard


Explanation:
du moins selon cette source
j'ai aussi trouvé missile air-air- américain, mais je ne pense pas


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fléchette


Explanation:
D'après ce que j'ai trouvé sur ce site, il s'agit de l'élément extrême de la flèche télescopique.


    Reference: http://www.gruebellemare.com/application/content/equipements...
Marie-Céline GEORG
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench