KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spec'd

French translation: spécifié/mentionné


18:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: spec'd
Can be spec’d with all applicable bolt on accessories
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:spécifié/mentionné
Explanation:
pour "specified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-16 18:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement \"commandé\" selon le contexte exact
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spécifié/mentionné
Francis MARC
3 +1Short for specified or specializedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 +1équipéAnn Kirchoffer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spécifié/mentionné


Explanation:
pour "specified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-16 18:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement \"commandé\" selon le contexte exact

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 mins

agree  Stéphane Le Faou
13 mins

agree  laurem: oui pour "commandé" qui me semble convenir dans ce contexte
27 mins

agree  RHELLER: spécifié, when listing specifications
9 hrs

agree  Karim Oualladi: Specified !
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short for specified or specialized


Explanation:
It seems to be this

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: I would say specialized
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipé


Explanation:
D'accord avec le fait que spec'd signifie specified, mais peut-être que dans ce contexte, ça veut dire équipé.

Ann Kirchoffer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: je dois avouer que je suis d'accord - j'ai pensé de suite à ça, surtout pour les voitures - très courant parmi les fadas de la voitre, synonyme de bien 'équipé
12 hrs
  -> Merci!