KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

alcohol pad

French translation: tampon alcoolisé


13:22 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: alcohol pad
Small pad that contains alcohol; used to clean and inhibit bacterial growth or to clean metal parts, etc.
valfrhg
French translation:tampon alcoolisé
Explanation:
une idée comme ça...
Selected response from:

Arno
Grading comment
Merci Arnaud :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tampon alcoolisé
Arno
4lingette alcooliséeAgnesf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampon alcoolisé


Explanation:
une idée comme ça...

Arno
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci Arnaud :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ericsen: ça me paraît pas mal comme idée ! :)
8 mins

agree  DocteurPC: logique
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lingette alcoolisée


Explanation:
généralement en non-tissé.

Agnesf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ericsen: "lingette" a peut-être une connotation un peu trop ménagère pour des voitures ou des camions, non ?
49 mins
  -> Non, il en existe notamment pour nettoyer et faire briller les tableaux de bord, etc.