KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lifter oil manifold assembly ( LOMA)

French translation: See explanation of English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lifter oil manifold assembly ( LOMA)
French translation:See explanation of English
Entered by: teals

20:08 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Lifter oil manifold assembly ( LOMA)
Industrie automobile, pression de l'huile pendant la période de désactivation des cylindres - technology that uncouples the unneeded intake and exhaust valve
teals
See explanation of English
Explanation:
English noun string

"Lifter" = the valve lifters

"oil manifold assembly" = the assembly (collection of parts) that comprises the oil manifold (delivery tubes) for the valve lifters. They need a lot of oil.
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ensemble) collecteur d'huile de levée de soupape
Jacques Bermond
4See explanation of EnglishTsu Dho Nimh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifter oil manifold assembly ( loma)
See explanation of English


Explanation:
English noun string

"Lifter" = the valve lifters

"oil manifold assembly" = the assembly (collection of parts) that comprises the oil manifold (delivery tubes) for the valve lifters. They need a lot of oil.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifter oil manifold assembly ( loma)
(ensemble) collecteur d'huile de levée de soupape


Explanation:
(valve) lifter = levée de soupape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-20 20:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifter peut également être compris comme la came. Tout dépend du point de vue (contexte): la fonction (la levée), ou l\'organe (la came).

Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56