KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

switchblade

French translation: Switch Blade


00:59 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Toys
English term or phrase: switchblade
mini radio control cars
abiggers
French translation:Switch Blade
Explanation:
It's a model of radio-controlled car made by Trinity. The Trinity Switch Blade 10, Trinity Switch Blade 12. Sometimes abbreviated SB.
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Switch BladeNizo
3avion switchbladesporran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Switch Blade


Explanation:
It's a model of radio-controlled car made by Trinity. The Trinity Switch Blade 10, Trinity Switch Blade 12. Sometimes abbreviated SB.


    Reference: http://www.pirespreto.com/switchblade.htm
    Reference: http://forums.radiocontrolzone.com/archive/index.php/t-36533...
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Boba
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avion switchblade


Explanation:
I found this and one other reference to an airplane. Other references mentioned bikes, games or software ! Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-20 02:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just seen your entry, Nizo, I see yours makes so much more sense !Cheers !


    Reference: http://www.bungymania.com/switchblade/index2.html
sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8