KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rod

French translation: bolide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod
French translation:bolide
Entered by: Julie Martineau

18:35 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rod
Street rod, racing rod
Julie Martineau
France
bolide
Explanation:

racing rod = bolide de course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-17 19:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme dans "hot rod", voiture gonflée
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bolide
Jérôme Haushalter
3rodding/rodKevin Thozet
3la tige
Heather Socie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la tige


Explanation:
.

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodding/rod


Explanation:
see fsra

Kevin Thozet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolide


Explanation:

racing rod = bolide de course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-17 19:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme dans "hot rod", voiture gonflée

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  zaphod: THANK YOU!!!!! Wow, someone got the context.
6 hrs