KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Cain bolt

French translation: boulon Cain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cain bolt
French translation:boulon Cain
Entered by: France Mercier

19:40 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Cain bolt
A bolt inside an eccentric {off-center bushing) used to alter alignment angles.
France Mercier
Canada
boulon Cain
Explanation:
Une firme spécialisée dans les "gaskets, nuts and bolts" existe aux É.-U. Il ne semble pas s'agir d'une variante de "cane bolt" laquelle sert plutôt comme verrou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 20:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une firme dont le nom est "Cain Bolt & Gasket".
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
J'ai pensé que ça pouvait être ça. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1boulon CainMarc Leduc
3 +1boulon de réglage
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cain bolt
boulon de réglage


Explanation:
ou boulon de positionnement

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
0 min
  -> Merci beaucoup Heather

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cain bolt
boulon Cain


Explanation:
Une firme spécialisée dans les "gaskets, nuts and bolts" existe aux É.-U. Il ne semble pas s'agir d'une variante de "cane bolt" laquelle sert plutôt comme verrou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 20:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une firme dont le nom est "Cain Bolt & Gasket".


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:i0sL24vj2E0J:www.madeinu...
Marc Leduc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'ai pensé que ça pouvait être ça. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: j'ai bien trouvé bolt Cain mais rien du côté français?
3 mins