KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

class beating

French translation: le plus performant de sa catégorie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class beating
French translation:le plus performant de sa catégorie
Entered by: Irene S.

11:46 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / air compressor
English term or phrase: class beating
Features a class beating 72 litres per minute maximum output that lets you get back on the road with faster inflation times.
Irene S.
le plus performant de sa catégorie
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le plus performant de sa catégorieJohn Peterson
4 +1battant le record de sa catégorie/ surpassant la norme de cette classe
MultiPro
4hors classe / hors catégorie
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le plus performant de sa catégorie


Explanation:
Une suggestion

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LBMas: awkward synonym of "best-of-class"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gad: works best in this context
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hors classe / hors catégorie


Explanation:
'class beating' is the kind of expression companies use to avoid litigation relating to un-provable claims about their products - similar precautions might be appropriate in choosing a translation.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battant le record de sa catégorie/ surpassant la norme de cette classe


Explanation:
... un rendement maximal de 72 litres par minute, et supérieur dans cette catégorie
................... dépassant la norme de sa classe
................... battant le record de sa catégorie (Pour garder et l'idée, et le rythme :D )

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: also works
20 hrs