KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dog ear

French translation: échancrure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog ear
French translation:échancrure
Entered by: Julie Martineau

23:28 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dog ear
‘E’ Lined-up with the dog ear located nearest the wheel (Lower Letter).

Thank you merci!
Julie Martineau
France
échancrure
Explanation:
Pedro est d"accord. Salut!
Selected response from:

Huguette Matte
Grading comment
Merci Huguette et Pedro :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5échancrure
Huguette Matte
3 +1oreille à crabot
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oreille à crabot


Explanation:
dog clutch = embrayage à crabot

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
échancrure


Explanation:
Pedro est d"accord. Salut!

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci Huguette et Pedro :-)