KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Super Race Truck

French translation: Super Camion de Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Super Race Truck
French translation:Super Camion de Course
Entered by: Yannick Van Belleghem

13:07 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: Super Race Truck
Bonjour !
Quels seraient les équivalents acceptables, usuels, ou officiels pour désigner un "Super Race Truck" en français ?
Il s'agit ici d'une collection de fiches techniques pour album souvenir, marque par marque, photo par photo... or, l'expression 'camion de course' me semble insuffisante ici... (Race Truck > < Super Race Truck > < Short Track Race Truck...)
Merci d'avance !
Yannick Van Belleghem
Belgium
Super Camion de Courses
Explanation:
ou Camion de Course, dépendant de la catégorie. Ces sites vous aideront peut-etre.
Selected response from:

Shooting
Mauritius
Grading comment
Oui, merci ! Des amateurs m'ont confirmé l'utilisation indifférenciée de l'anglais et de ce syntagme français pour ces camions.
Merci à tous pour vos diligentes suggestions et au plaisir !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Camion de Competitionzaphod
3Super Camion de CoursesShooting


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Camion de Competition


Explanation:
But why not Camion de course? Its not rocket science, just racing...

www.chez.com/legojac/lesvehicules-04.htm

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Sorry for not having been clear enough ! I was making a distinction between "Race Truck" (camion de course, camion de compétition and so on.) and "Super Race Truck", which is told/supposed to be a racing class/category for itself...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry for not having been clear enough ! I was making a distinction between "Race Truck" (camion de course, camion de compétition and so on.) and "Super Race Truck", which is told/supposed to be a racing class/category for itself...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super race truck
Super Camion de Courses


Explanation:
ou Camion de Course, dépendant de la catégorie. Ces sites vous aideront peut-etre.



    Reference: http://www.coursesdecamions.free.fr/framecampil.htm
Shooting
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Oui, merci ! Des amateurs m'ont confirmé l'utilisation indifférenciée de l'anglais et de ce syntagme français pour ces camions.
Merci à tous pour vos diligentes suggestions et au plaisir !