KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

knuckle joint

French translation: genouillère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knuckle joint
French translation:genouillère
Entered by: samy_trad

06:50 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: knuckle joint
Bonjour !
Est-ce un joint de porte-fusée (automobile) ?
Merci encore
Emma
samy_trad
genouillère
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-03 07:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint avec cardan
intérieur qui sert de lien
articulé entre la basse
longitudinale de suspension
et le châssis d'un véhicule
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1genouillère
GILOU
4Joint de charnièrecelinemollet


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genouillère


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-03 07:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint avec cardan
intérieur qui sert de lien
articulé entre la basse
longitudinale de suspension
et le châssis d'un véhicule

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci Gilles !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, ou encore Articulation de genouillère.
6 hrs

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint de charnière


Explanation:
Knuckle joint : Joint de charnière


    Reference: http://the.burgund.chez-alice.fr/trad_cadre.htm
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8