KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

get off the ground

French translation: pour démarrer


18:03 Aug 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars+general
English term or phrase: get off the ground
Karting: Creating a focus for the karting industry, this area ensures that visitors who want to get started in motorsport are provided the advice and equipment needed to get off the ground.


Merci!
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:pour démarrer
Explanation:
j'aurais dit pour décoller mais en voiture...?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci, 'démarrer' convient. Et comme vous, ai aussi pensé a décoller.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pour se lancer
Francis MARC
3 +2pour démarrerxxxCMJ_Trans
3débuter
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour se lancer


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
11 hrs

agree  zaphod
22 hrs

agree  Frederic Rosard
3 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour démarrer


Explanation:
j'aurais dit pour décoller mais en voiture...?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Merci, 'démarrer' convient. Et comme vous, ai aussi pensé a décoller.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: "démarrer" ça marche bien dans ce contexte :) quoi que cela puisse être pris au 1er degré aussi
26 mins

agree  sporran
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
débuter


Explanation:
Or
'faire leurs premiers pas'

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1