KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Check and clear diagnostic trouble codes

French translation: vérifier et acquitter les codes de diagnostic de panne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check and clear diagnostic trouble codes
French translation:vérifier et acquitter les codes de diagnostic de panne
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

22:35 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Check and clear diagnostic trouble codes
Procédure de vérification pour un mécanicien.

Il y a une liste d'étapes à suivre et celle-ci en est une.

Voici la liste en entier :

A Logical Diagnostic Procedure

- Identify the system
- Verify the complaint
- Identify and record drivetrain information
- Check and clear diagnostic trouble codes
- Check the fluid
- Stalltest the converter
- Roadtest the vehicle, check the signals, document operation
- Examin the computer signals
- Test the electrical controls
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
vérifier et acquitter les codes de diagnostic de panne
Explanation:
Check if there are any diagnostic trouble codes and then acknowledge them (pressing a button or by clearing on a computer).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4codes d'anomalie
GILOU
4contrôlez / vérifiez et acquittez / effacer les codes de dérangement / panne diagnostiques
Steven Geller
3vérifier et acquitter les codes de diagnostic de panneGuereau


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vérifier et acquitter les codes de diagnostic de panne


Explanation:
Check if there are any diagnostic trouble codes and then acknowledge them (pressing a button or by clearing on a computer).

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôlez / vérifiez et acquittez / effacer les codes de dérangement / panne diagnostiques


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codes d'anomalie


Explanation:
Vérifiez et effacez les codes d'anomalie.
On utilise ce terme en automobile

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751