KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

converter sprag

French translation: Embrayage à roue libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Converter sprag
French translation:Embrayage à roue libre
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

00:15 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: converter sprag
The converter sprag is holding.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Roues libres / Embrayages à roue libre
Explanation:
"sprag converter" is not the common name for this gizmo. The correct name is sprag clutch or sprag-type (free-wheel) clutch.

The common name in French is simply "roues libres"

You can say "converisseur roues libres" if you want to, but "roues libres" by itself is sufficient.

Here are some references for you...

Epilogics MD Product Catalog
... Automotive Torque Converter MD (Torque Converter MD replaces
sprag clutches in converters with OEM aluminum stators). ...
www.epilogics.com/md/logp01.htm

Drag Race MD Part #100600
... Used with Powerglide transmissions, the Torque Converter One-way Clutch replaces
sprag or roller clutches in converters with modified Opel Stator With over 5 ...
www.epilogics.com/md/100600.htm

Marland Clutch Products - Clutches and backstops for power
... Marland Clutch brings to the North American market a line of proven sprag type
free-wheel clutches. Marland utilizes the knowledge of its sister divisions ...
www.marland.com/rms.html

Roues libres ou embrayages à roue libre; Embrayages automatiques (F16D 31/00 à F16D 39/00 ont priorité)
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ef16d0...

Freewheels or freewheel clutches; Automatic clutches (F16D 31/00 to F16D 39/00 take precedence)
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ef16d0...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convertisseur galet
ALI DJEBLI
4Roues libres / Embrayages à roue libre
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertisseur galet


Explanation:
La roue libre ou embrayage à galets est un organe mécanique permettant la rotation ((du stator)) dans un sens mais pas dans l'autre. Elle se compose d'un moyeu et d'une cage extérieure au milieu desquels se trouve le mécanisme de blocage. Le mécanisme de blocage est constitué de plusieurs galets (à blocage unidirectionnel), d'une cage à galets et d'un ressort. L'une des diagonales de chaque galet est plus grande que la distance entre la cage intérieure et le moyeu, alors que l'autre diagonale est inférieure. Cela permet aux galets de se bloquer en empêchant la roue de tourner dans un sens tout en la laissant libre dans l'autre.

GDT.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: This is a sprag clutch. I am very sorry, but I do not think that anyone would understand the term "convertisseur galet", nor could I find it on the Internet.
2 hrs

agree  zaphod: Exactly, precisely correct. The actual Sprag Pawl is a Cliquet.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roues libres / Embrayages à roue libre


Explanation:
"sprag converter" is not the common name for this gizmo. The correct name is sprag clutch or sprag-type (free-wheel) clutch.

The common name in French is simply "roues libres"

You can say "converisseur roues libres" if you want to, but "roues libres" by itself is sufficient.

Here are some references for you...

Epilogics MD Product Catalog
... Automotive Torque Converter MD (Torque Converter MD replaces
sprag clutches in converters with OEM aluminum stators). ...
www.epilogics.com/md/logp01.htm

Drag Race MD Part #100600
... Used with Powerglide transmissions, the Torque Converter One-way Clutch replaces
sprag or roller clutches in converters with modified Opel Stator With over 5 ...
www.epilogics.com/md/100600.htm

Marland Clutch Products - Clutches and backstops for power
... Marland Clutch brings to the North American market a line of proven sprag type
free-wheel clutches. Marland utilizes the knowledge of its sister divisions ...
www.marland.com/rms.html

Roues libres ou embrayages à roue libre; Embrayages automatiques (F16D 31/00 à F16D 39/00 ont priorité)
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ef16d0...

Freewheels or freewheel clutches; Automatic clutches (F16D 31/00 to F16D 39/00 take precedence)
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ef16d0...


Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much!