KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

high, low and direct clutch

French translation: Variateur haut régime, bas régime et direct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high, low and direct clutch
French translation:Variateur haut régime, bas régime et direct
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

01:16 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: high, low and direct clutch
Données fournies hors contexte dans un tableau.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Variateur haut regime, bas regime et direct.
Explanation:
This refers to a variable clutch, also called a conic clutch as used on shaft drive machines like small mopeds, snomobiles and certain machinery and automotive applcations. The clutch cones slide in and out of a conical receptor as the shaft speed dictates via centrifugal force.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci. Veuillez m'excuser d'avoir tardé à donner une note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Variateur haut regime, bas regime et direct.zaphod
5Navre. Contexte essentiel.xxx3005andre
4 +1Embrayage haut, bas et direct
Nicole Levesque


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embrayage haut, bas et direct


Explanation:
clutch embrayage n. m.

Déf. :
Organe qui, placé entre le moteur et la boîte de vitesses, assure leur liaison sans heurts et leur séparation momentanée au gré du conducteur.





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx3005andre: La definition de "clutch" que vous donnez est extacte mais les notions automobiles changent d'une annee a l'autre, selon les developpements des ingenieurs. Mais vous avez totalement raison dans votre definition premiere.
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Navre. Contexte essentiel.


Explanation:
"clutch", dans quelque mecanisme, est celui qui permet un temps mort favorisant un changement de regime de quelque mecanisme que ce soit.
Dans la technologie moderne, le systeme dit "triptonic" (Porsche and Audi), "cluth" doens't mean anything puisque le nouveau systeme vous permet de manier electrioniquement la boite a vitesse de la facon dont vous voulez...Sans se soucier de la pedale d'embrayage.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Variateur haut regime, bas regime et direct.


Explanation:
This refers to a variable clutch, also called a conic clutch as used on shaft drive machines like small mopeds, snomobiles and certain machinery and automotive applcations. The clutch cones slide in and out of a conical receptor as the shaft speed dictates via centrifugal force.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci. Veuillez m'excuser d'avoir tardé à donner une note.