KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

low and reverse brake

French translation: frein inverse inférieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low and reverse brake
French translation:frein inverse inférieur

02:07 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: low and reverse brake
Se rapporte à l'embrayage.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
frein inverse inférieur
Explanation:
pour distinguer de high brake
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci. Excusez-moi d'avoir tardé à répondre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Retrograder.xxx3005andre
5Retrograder.xxx3005andre
4sabot d'arbre de transmissionzaphod
4frein inverse inférieur
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retrograder.


Explanation:
Au lieu d'utiliser les freins, vous utilisez la boite de vitesse "retrograder" et ainsi diminuer la vitesse de votre vehicule.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdreyfu: joé: ok , but don't forget the accent:rétrograder
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retrograder.


Explanation:
Au lieu d'utiliser les freins, vous utilisez la boite de vitesse "retrograder" et ainsi diminuer la vitesse de votre vehicule.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frein inverse inférieur


Explanation:
pour distinguer de high brake

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci. Excusez-moi d'avoir tardé à répondre.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabot d'arbre de transmission


Explanation:
Low and reverse are on the same pinion inside a gear box, so this could be some sort of drive shaft brake.
Also a "Bande de freinage d'arbre de transmission" Hope this helps

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188