KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bushing or thrust washer

French translation: coussinet ou rondelle de butée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing or thrust washer
French translation:coussinet ou rondelle de butée

02:39 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: bushing or thrust washer
Pour thrust washer, j'ai trouvé rondelle de butée. Est-ce que "bushing" va avec "washer"?
Dans mon texte, on dit que la présence de particules dorées dans le liquide de transmission signale une usure du "bushing or thrust washer".
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Coussinet ou rondelle de butee
Explanation:
Coussinet is a shell bearing or a bushing usually white metal plated on copper or brass, WHen you see gold filings the load bearing metal has worn away.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci. Excusez-moi d'avoir tardé à répondre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Coussinet ou rondelle de buteezaphod
4fourrure ou rondelle-butée
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourrure ou rondelle-butée


Explanation:
Anglais :Transmission (Véhicule automobile)

thrust washer s CORRECT

Français :Transmission (Véhicule automobile)

rondelle-butée s CORRECT,FÉM

rondelle de butée s CORRECT,FÉM

CONT - Retirer les joncs d'arrêt sur les axes de satellites, déposer les rondelles-butées (...) s

======

Termium gives this for "bushing" in your context...

Anglais :Transmissions mécaniques

bushing s CORRECT



DEF - A removable lining or sleeve that is inserted or screwed into an opening to limit its size, resist wear or corrosion, or serve as a guide. s
Français :Transmissions mécaniques

fourrure s FÉM

chemise de protection s FÉM

======

My personal suggestion for bushing would be...


garniture d'étanchéité
douille isolante
douille

Another generic terme for "bushing" is bague

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 29

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coussinet ou rondelle de butee


Explanation:
Coussinet is a shell bearing or a bushing usually white metal plated on copper or brass, WHen you see gold filings the load bearing metal has worn away.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci. Excusez-moi d'avoir tardé à répondre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: c'est exactement ce que j'aurais répondu
17 mins
  -> Merci, vous etes trop bon