KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

puddle lamp

French translation: éclairage d'entrée de porte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puddle lamp
French translation:éclairage d'entrée de porte
Entered by: briski

13:01 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Argumentaire commercial
English term or phrase: puddle lamp
Outside mirror with integrated side repeater and puddle lamp
Karine Le Goaziou
éclairage d'entrée de porte
Explanation:
voilà ce que j'ai trouvé...
http://www.ford.fr/ie/mondeo/new_mdo_overview/mdo_0504_body_...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "éclairage d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 15:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umnitza.com/product_info.php?cPath=450_93&product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 15:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umnitza.com/product_info.php?cPath=450_93&product...

http://www.oscaro.com/plan/e67-3005-Ampoule, clairage d'entr%E9e-OSRAM.htm
Selected response from:

briski
Italy
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4éclairage d'entrée de porte
briski
3éclairage (d'appoint)
Jordane Boury


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éclairage (d'appoint)


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un éclairage intégré au rétroviseur extérieur (situé en général dans la partie inférieure de celui-ci), permettant d'éclairer la portière sur laquelle est fixé le clignotant.

miroir extérieur avec clignotant/témoin indicateur de direction [j'imagine] et éclairage intégrés

Cf. exemples sur les liens reportés ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.1aauto.com/1A/Mirrors/Ford/Taurus/1AMRE01059/4315...
    Reference: http://ca-fr.shop.com/amos/cc/main/prod/act/26915571/ccsyn/2...
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairage d'entrée de porte


Explanation:
voilà ce que j'ai trouvé...
http://www.ford.fr/ie/mondeo/new_mdo_overview/mdo_0504_body_...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "éclairage d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 15:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umnitza.com/product_info.php?cPath=450_93&product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 15:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umnitza.com/product_info.php?cPath=450_93&product...

http://www.oscaro.com/plan/e67-3005-Ampoule, clairage d'entr%E9e-OSRAM.htm

briski
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !