KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

half door/window

French translation: sac de rangement pour demi-porte et fenêtre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Half Door and Window Storage Bag
French translation:sac de rangement pour demi-porte et fenêtre
Entered by: Claire Chapman

17:03 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: half door/window
"Half Door and Window Storage Bag"
Julie Martineau
France
sac de rangement pour demi-porte et fenêtre
Explanation:
I couldn't find any examples of the storage bags for the half-doors and windows in French. Another storage bag for another jeep part was called a "sac de rangement."

Bestop Half Door Storage Jackets
• Durable fabric jackets utilize heavy-duty zippers to provide protection for Jeep door storage.
• Each Door Jacket is designed to help you easily carry and store your doors.
Half door Jacket(for soft upper halves)is sold individually and holds two uppers.
Note: Full Steel Door Jacket No Longer Available
Bestop Full and Half Door Storage Jackets: Wrangler 86-06 Door Jacket for Soft Upper Halves
Fits Soft upper half door (two upper doors fit into one jacket) Sold individually
BT51660-01 Black Only
http://tops4less.com/doorstorjac.html

Economy Window Storage Bag
• Stores side windows and framed soft upper doors.
• Protects your windows while they are zipped out of your top.
• Includes foam padding to prevent scratching
• Available in Black Only
http://tops4less.com/ecwistbag.html

Hardtop Storage Dolly--Holds a hardtop, Freedom Top panels, and doors. The dolly features large coaster wheels and includes a large zippered cover (not shown). Available for models 2007and up.

Chariot de rangement pour capote rigide--Peut accueillir une capote rigide, des panneaux de toit Freedom et des portes. Le chariot est équipé de grandes roues et comprend une bâche à fermeture éclair (non illustrée). Pour modèles 2007 et postérieurs.

Freedom Top™ Storage Bag--Keeps your Freedom Top Panels clean and protected. Stores the panels behind the rear seat with attachments to the headrests. Also great with the Freedom TopCarrier.

Sac de rangement pour toit FreedomMC--Protège vos panneaux de toit Freedom et les garde propres. Le sac de rangement se place derrière le siège arrière et se fixe aux appuie-tête. Le complément idéal du coffre de rangement pour toit Freedom.
http://pdfdl.oceighty.net/pdf2html.php?url=http://www.projec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-02-16 14:22:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sac de rangement pour demi-porte et fenêtre
Claire Chapman
3half door=demi-porteShooting


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half door
half door=demi-porte


Explanation:
... side screen itself attachable to the half door of the soft topped automobile. ... destiné à être attaché à une demi-porte d'une voiture décapotable. ...

www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO9817491&pn_clasi=A... - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

A vendre : Jeep Wrangler 2.5l demi porte baché, Assurance et credit pour Jeep Wrangler.

hyundai.321auto.com/Petites-annonces/Consultation/Acheter-Vendre-24189534-jeep+wrangler+2.5l+demi+porte+bache - 54k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires



Shooting
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half door/window storage bag
sac de rangement pour demi-porte et fenêtre


Explanation:
I couldn't find any examples of the storage bags for the half-doors and windows in French. Another storage bag for another jeep part was called a "sac de rangement."

Bestop Half Door Storage Jackets
• Durable fabric jackets utilize heavy-duty zippers to provide protection for Jeep door storage.
• Each Door Jacket is designed to help you easily carry and store your doors.
Half door Jacket(for soft upper halves)is sold individually and holds two uppers.
Note: Full Steel Door Jacket No Longer Available
Bestop Full and Half Door Storage Jackets: Wrangler 86-06 Door Jacket for Soft Upper Halves
Fits Soft upper half door (two upper doors fit into one jacket) Sold individually
BT51660-01 Black Only
http://tops4less.com/doorstorjac.html

Economy Window Storage Bag
• Stores side windows and framed soft upper doors.
• Protects your windows while they are zipped out of your top.
• Includes foam padding to prevent scratching
• Available in Black Only
http://tops4less.com/ecwistbag.html

Hardtop Storage Dolly--Holds a hardtop, Freedom Top panels, and doors. The dolly features large coaster wheels and includes a large zippered cover (not shown). Available for models 2007and up.

Chariot de rangement pour capote rigide--Peut accueillir une capote rigide, des panneaux de toit Freedom et des portes. Le chariot est équipé de grandes roues et comprend une bâche à fermeture éclair (non illustrée). Pour modèles 2007 et postérieurs.

Freedom Top™ Storage Bag--Keeps your Freedom Top Panels clean and protected. Stores the panels behind the rear seat with attachments to the headrests. Also great with the Freedom TopCarrier.

Sac de rangement pour toit FreedomMC--Protège vos panneaux de toit Freedom et les garde propres. Le sac de rangement se place derrière le siège arrière et se fixe aux appuie-tête. Le complément idéal du coffre de rangement pour toit Freedom.
http://pdfdl.oceighty.net/pdf2html.php?url=http://www.projec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-02-16 14:22:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15