KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

top-notch

French translation: ... au sommet de sa forme ... / 'au top'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-notch
French translation:... au sommet de sa forme ... / 'au top'
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

13:34 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: top-notch
In order to achieve this target and start the season off in top-notch shape, SEAT Sport has been carrying out a gruelling winter testing schedule on several tracks with the aim of improving the performance of the León WTCC.
carol
... au sommet de sa forme ...
Explanation:
Autre possibilité... pas seulement 'excellente', mais carrément au 'top'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en excellente forme
Nathalie Reis
4en forme optimale
GILOU
4... au sommet de sa forme ...
Robin Levey
2 +1sur les chapeaux de roues/en pole position
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forme optimale


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-14 13:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in top-notch shape

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en excellente forme


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  melalamo: Moi je dirais la même chose!
11 mins
  -> Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur les chapeaux de roues/en pole position


Explanation:
Je sais, ce n'est pas le même sens, c'est juste pour faire un jeu de mot

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: j'aime bien ton jeu de mot ;-) salut! - Claudia
4 mins
  -> merci Claudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... au sommet de sa forme ...


Explanation:
Autre possibilité... pas seulement 'excellente', mais carrément au 'top'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai finalement opté pour "au top"