KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

specifications are out of tolerance

French translation: les spécifications dépassent la marge de tolérance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specifications are out of tolerance
French translation:les spécifications dépassent la marge de tolérance
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

14:44 Feb 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Axle
English term or phrase: specifications are out of tolerance
If specifications are out of tolerance then a possible bearing failure may occur.


I remember that there is almost a fixed expression for that...
Lucie Lessard
Canada
les spécifications dépassent la marge de tolérance
Explanation:
ex: L'erreur de toute pesée individuelle ne doit pas dépasser la marge de tolérance maximale applicable à la charge donnée
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci. J'utiliserai celle-ci car la source provient d'un document du Canada (du Bureau de la traduction) et que le public-cible est le Canada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les spécifications sont en dehors de la plage admissibleLaurence Thiriaux
5les spécifications dépassent la marge de tolérance
Roger Chadel
3en cas de non-respect des tolérances...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les spécifications sont en dehors de la plage admissible


Explanation:
You have to understand "the specifications values"...

Laurence Thiriaux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en cas de non-respect des tolérances...


Explanation:
peut-être

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les spécifications dépassent la marge de tolérance


Explanation:
ex: L'erreur de toute pesée individuelle ne doit pas dépasser la marge de tolérance maximale applicable à la charge donnée


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inmc-mc.nsf/fr/lm018...
Roger Chadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci. J'utiliserai celle-ci car la source provient d'un document du Canada (du Bureau de la traduction) et que le public-cible est le Canada.