KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carwash bay

French translation: portique de lavage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carwash bay
French translation:portique de lavage

09:19 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / lave-auto
English term or phrase: carwash bay
Purified waste stream hydrogen is used as a fuel for powering three carwash bays, pumps and dryers
sinziana
portique de lavage
Explanation:
Juste une idée
Selected response from:

S Boucher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2portique de lavageS Boucher
4station de lavageMatthewLaSon
3box/stand de lavage (automobile)Sandy R


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box/stand de lavage (automobile)


Explanation:
Je parle uniquement de station de lavage.

Si c'est dans une industrie peut-être "poste de lavage"

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portique de lavage


Explanation:
Juste une idée

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R: Ca me semble encore mieux...
56 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  MatthewLaSon: C'est ca, "une station de lavage" n'implique pas forcément un portique de lavage
3 days5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station de lavage


Explanation:
Bonsoir,

C'est le mot standard, très usité dans cette industrie.

J'espère que ça vous aidera.


    Reference: http://www.gedo.fr/ficheconseil/choixself.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish