KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

measuring value blocks

French translation: tablettes de mesure des valeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measuring value blocks
French translation:tablettes de mesure des valeurs
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:29 May 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: measuring value blocks
The 01V measuring value blocks display the signals to the pressure control valves as:
A) Percent values
B) Amperage
C) Voltage
D) ON or OFF
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
tablettes de mesure des valeurs
Explanation:
Measuring block= tablette de mesure (Termium)

Par association de termes: tablettes de mesure des valeurs
Selected response from:

Corinne Duvoisin-Wyss
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tablettes de mesure des valeurs
Corinne Duvoisin-Wyss
4mesurant les blocs de valeur
bobdelbart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesurant les blocs de valeur


Explanation:
-

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

disagree  Arthur Borges: "measuring value" is adjectival here!
15 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablettes de mesure des valeurs


Explanation:
Measuring block= tablette de mesure (Termium)

Par association de termes: tablettes de mesure des valeurs


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Corinne Duvoisin-Wyss
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!