KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

output test mode

French translation: Mode test de la puissance effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output test mode
French translation:Mode test de la puissance effective
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:41 May 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: output test mode
Technician A states only the shift solenoids are turned on and off during the output test mode.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Mode test de la puissance effective
Explanation:
output = puissance effective (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brake horsepower

Syn.
effective power
effective output
output

Abrév.
BHP
bhp

Variante(s) graphique(s)
brake horse-power puissance au frein n. f.

Syn.
puissance effective au frein n. f.
puissance effective
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mode test de la puissance effective
GILOU
4mode "Test de puissance"Etienne Amblard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mode test de la puissance effective


Explanation:
output = puissance effective (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brake horsepower

Syn.
effective power
effective output
output

Abrév.
BHP
bhp

Variante(s) graphique(s)
brake horse-power puissance au frein n. f.

Syn.
puissance effective au frein n. f.
puissance effective

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydialakel
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode "Test de puissance"


Explanation:

Cette solution paraît plus "simple" sans contexte pour spécifier le "type" de puissance


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 48