KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

NG

French translation: Not good, code de dysfonctionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NG
French translation:Not good, code de dysfonctionnement
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:35 Jul 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: NG
Dans un manuel automobile, chapitre sur les airbags :
"Connector 1 of passenger seat airbag at vehicle side. Connector 2 of passenger seat airbag at vehicle side.
If it is *NG*, replace the vehicle harness."

Pour le contexte, cet extrait fait partie du passage : "Diagnosis code No. X (Front passenger seat airbag squib circuit system)".

Je ne vois pas du tout ce que signifie "NG"... Merci de votre aide !
Anne-Sophie Jubien
Not good or not going, code de dysfonction
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-07-01 14:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, effectivement pas bon peut convenir.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Not good or not going, code de dysfonction
Drmanu49
4negativ
Amalia Nelepcu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ng
negativ


Explanation:
My suggestion

Amalia Nelepcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Pourrait s'employer, mais surtout entre militaires. "affirmatif" = oui et "négatif" = non. Un peu dans le style : "Je te reçois cinq sur cinq"
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ng
Not good or not going, code de dysfonction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-07-01 14:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, effectivement pas bon peut convenir.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Donc : "Pas bon". Voir note svp. Je suggère également de plutôt mettre "code de dysfonctionnement" que "code de dysfonction" qui ne recueille aucun lien sur Google.
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Schtroumpf: Non conforme ? (et si un message "NG" est affiché sur un boîtier, garder NG ds la trad bien sûr)
2 hrs
  -> Of course! Thank you.