KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

checker

French translation: pointeau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checker
French translation:pointeau
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Jubien

19:52 Jul 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: checker
Dans un manuel automobile (type revue technique), au chapitre "Conduite d'alimentation en carburant", lors du remplacement du tuyau d'aspiration du carburant :

"With the connecter aligned with the axis of the corresponding fuel pipe, push in the connector securely, until you hear a sound of the retainer.
Pull out the *checker* in the vertical direction in relation to the assembled direction."

Qu'est-ce que ce "checker" ?? Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée, svp ?

Merci d'avance !
Anne-Sophie Jubien
pointeur
Explanation:
Land transport, TRANSPORT
EN checker
FR pointeur
pointeur-releveur

dans:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

Leonas Merkevičius
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide, j'ai finalement opté pour "pointeau".

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dispositif de contrôle (visuel)Proelec
3pointeur
Leonas Merkevičius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointeur


Explanation:
Land transport, TRANSPORT
EN checker
FR pointeur
pointeur-releveur

dans:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Leonas Merkevičius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide, j'ai finalement opté pour "pointeau".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif de contrôle (visuel)


Explanation:
Probablement : permet de contrôler visuellement le bon passage du carburant ?
Voir par exemple :
Fuel pipe joint - Patent 4552105
The fuel pipe joint 3 further has a first pipe connector portion 8 projected ... Meanwhile, the user can visually check the flow of the fuel in the fuel ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4552105.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Check valve for fuel tank fill pipe - Patent 6234195
A one-piece check valve is provided for a fuel filler pipe connected to a ... on a filler pipe connection 16'" by a formed steel or other metal connector ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6234195.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Fuel tank one-way flow valve quick connector - US Patent 6026855
Quick connector with snap-on retainer Issued on: August 6, 1996 Inventor: Szabo, et al. 5660206 Fuel tank filler neck check valve Issued on: August 26, 1997 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6026855-claims.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Check valve for fuel tank fill pipe - US Patent 6234195
A one-piece check valve is provided for a fuel filler pipe connected to a ... (e.g. HDPE) and includes a tubular male connector portion 16a that is sealably ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6234195-description.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide. Ce dispositif n'étant pas seulement visuel, j'ai opté pour "pointeau". Merci encore !