KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

splined to

French translation: accouplé (par rainure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splined to
French translation:accouplé (par rainure)
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

12:32 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: splined to
The turbine is splined to the transmission input shaft.

Je comprends que spline sous-entend l'idée de nervures ou de rainures, mais est-ce la turbine ou l'arbre d'entrée de boîte de vitesses qui est nervuré.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
accouplé (par rainure)
Explanation:
C'est une question de méthode d'accouplement des deux systèmes.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accouplé (par rainure)
jmleger
4accouplé à canneluresGuereau


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accouplé (par rainure)


Explanation:
C'est une question de méthode d'accouplement des deux systèmes.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: très juste
4 mins

agree  Francine Boissonnault
1 hr

agree  spencer
2 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accouplé à cannelures


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit souvent.
Voir "splined shaft", arbre cannelé.

Réponse tardive pour cause de week-end prolongé.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4