KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

the inner and outer races can rotate to each other

French translation: Les chemins de roulement intérieurs et extérieurs peuvent pivoter l'un sur l'autre


17:03 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: the inner and outer races can rotate to each other
In the reverse direction, because the rollers move in the direction in which the clearance is larger, clearances occur between races, and the inner and outer races can rotate to each other.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
French translation:Les chemins de roulement intérieurs et extérieurs peuvent pivoter l'un sur l'autre
Explanation:
race

bearing race

chemin de roulement

Source DEF – Surface profilée sur laquelle se déplace un organe mobile (chariot, pont roulant, billes d'un roulement). Source
OBS – chemin de roulement : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du

Termium

Selected response from:

Francine Boissonnault
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Les chemins de roulement intérieurs et extérieurs peuvent pivoter l'un sur l'autre
Francine Boissonnault
4les bagues intérieure et extérieure poeuvent tourner en sens inverseJean-Paul Salaün


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les chemins de roulement intérieurs et extérieurs peuvent pivoter l'un sur l'autre


Explanation:
race

bearing race

chemin de roulement

Source DEF – Surface profilée sur laquelle se déplace un organe mobile (chariot, pont roulant, billes d'un roulement). Source
OBS – chemin de roulement : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du

Termium



Francine Boissonnault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Nina, why don't you give us the whole translation to do once for all.
2 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les bagues intérieure et extérieure poeuvent tourner en sens inverse


Explanation:
En marche arrière,le jeu entre les galets est plus imprtant.

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4