KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bushing material

French translation: limailles de bagues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing material
French translation:limailles de bagues
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:31 May 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: bushing material
It’s normal to see a small amount of clutch or bushing material in the sump.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
limaille de bagues ou d'embrayage dans le carter d'huile
Explanation:
Ce sont les très minuscules particules métalliques arrachées par l'usure, la friction, etc. de ces pièces qui est entraînée et aboutit au carter d'huile (ou carter inférieur, ou puisard).

De ma propre expérience

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2débris de coussinetEtienne Amblard
4 +1limaille de bagues ou d'embrayage dans le carter d'huileGuereau
4limaille de bagueGuereau


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débris de coussinet


Explanation:
bushing = coussinet

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
12 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
12 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limaille de bagues ou d'embrayage dans le carter d'huile


Explanation:
Ce sont les très minuscules particules métalliques arrachées par l'usure, la friction, etc. de ces pièces qui est entraînée et aboutit au carter d'huile (ou carter inférieur, ou puisard).

De ma propre expérience

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limaille de bague


Explanation:
sans "s"

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4