KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

displace fluid

French translation: Il permettra la circulation du liquide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it will displace fluid
French translation:Il permettra la circulation du liquide
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:57 May 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: displace fluid
Clutch material is hygroscopic. That means it will displace fluid already in the facings to absorb water.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Liquide ou fluide
Explanation:
Il permettra la circulation (le transfert) du fluide...

Je ne vois pas comment un matériau peut déplacer du fluide
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Liquide ou fluide
GILOU
4chasser le fluideGuereau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chasser le fluide


Explanation:
Le matériau d'embrayage est hydrophobe.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: hydrophile plutôt.
42 mins
  -> Exact, j'ai été trop rapide, c'est hydrophile. Pour "displace" je propose "adsorber" (fixer à la surface les molécules/ions)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liquide ou fluide


Explanation:
Il permettra la circulation (le transfert) du fluide...

Je ne vois pas comment un matériau peut déplacer du fluide

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
8 hrs