KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

over-revs

French translation: surchauffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-revs
French translation:surchauffe
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

13:41 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: over-revs
If the engine over-revs during a stall test, release the gas pedal. Never perform a stall test for more than about 5 seconds at a time, and always cool the converter immediately afterward by putting the transmission in Neutral and running the engine at a fast idle for about 30 seconds.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Surchauffe
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quand le thermostat est défectueux, le moteur surchauffe ou au contraire a de
la peine à se réchauffer; dans l\'un comme dans l\'autre cas, il en souffre. ...
www.auto123.com/fr/info/columns/ advice/view.spy?artid=177 - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le Technicien du 2 Temps et 4 Temps, Les Solutions
... essence, ou mauvaise qualité d\'huile ( 2 temps ). Il n\'ya pas assez d\'huile dans
le carter et le moteur surchauffe ( 4 temps ). Il n\'ya pas assez d\'huile dans ...
www.letechniciendu2t4t.com/solutions.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Conseils
... PAGE. Surchauffe du moteur. Si votre moteur surchauffe en été, fermez la climatisation
et ouvrez au maximum la chaufferette et le ventilateur. C\'est peut-être
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completement faux, mais completementzaphod
4 +1tourne en sur-vitesse
Florence B
4Surchauffe
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surchauffe


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quand le thermostat est défectueux, le moteur surchauffe ou au contraire a de
la peine à se réchauffer; dans l\'un comme dans l\'autre cas, il en souffre. ...
www.auto123.com/fr/info/columns/ advice/view.spy?artid=177 - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le Technicien du 2 Temps et 4 Temps, Les Solutions
... essence, ou mauvaise qualité d\'huile ( 2 temps ). Il n\'ya pas assez d\'huile dans
le carter et le moteur surchauffe ( 4 temps ). Il n\'ya pas assez d\'huile dans ...
www.letechniciendu2t4t.com/solutions.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Conseils
... PAGE. Surchauffe du moteur. Si votre moteur surchauffe en été, fermez la climatisation
et ouvrez au maximum la chaufferette et le ventilateur. C\'est peut-être


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourne en sur-vitesse


Explanation:
gdt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Over-Rev Limiter: Helps prevent possible
harm to the engine due to over-revving\"
http://www.suzukimarine.com/sr99/fea/fea_140.htm

\"An engine allowed to over rev will run a lean fuel and can result
in engine overheating and possibly engine failure due to seizure\"
http://www.ultralightnews.com/enginemaintenance/maintenance/...

\". Al\'inverse, pour un fonctionnement en sur- vitesse,
le moteur 2 pôles sera sélectionné\"
http://www.leroy-somer.com/catalogueindustrie/E_Variation_Vi...

\"La valeur de pas de stationnaire va influencer le régime moteur sachant que moins vous mettrez de pas plus vous augmenterez la vitesse rotor pour obtenir votre stationnaire.(attention à la mise en sur vitesse du rotor)
\"
http://www.models-services.com/pages/reglh.html

\"LIMITEUR DE SURVITESSE (MOTEUR A REAC.).\"
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/corporate/information/dicti...

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: sur-régime aussi
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completement faux, mais completement


Explanation:
Look up what you are talking about first. Over rev is a mechanical function called SUR REGIME in French and refers to the engines crankshaft speed. It has NOTHING to do with heat.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188