KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

diagnostic trouble codes

French translation: codes d'anomalie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diagnostic trouble codes
French translation:codes d'anomalie
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

00:57 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: diagnostic trouble codes
Up to this point, your entire focus was on gathering data.

You checked the transmission fluid, converter stall speed, and diagnostic trouble codes.

You drove the car and verified the complaint, and recorded all of this data on the 5 Speed Automatic Transmission Concern Report form.

If you haven’t found anything to this point, you’re probably looking at either a control problem or some sort of internal transmission problem – in the valve body or the transmission itself.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Codes d'anomalie
Explanation:


diagnostic trouble code

Déf. :
Code qui identifie une anomalie décelée par le système de diagnostic embarqué d'un véhicule automobile.

Note(s) :
Le terme « code de réparation » n'a pas été retenu par le comité de terminologie de l'antipollution automobile.


Selected response from:

LogiCaf
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5codes de dysfonctionnementRemy Robine NAHUM
4codes diagnostiques pour des problèmesxxxjerryk
4Codes d'anomalie
LogiCaf


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Codes d'anomalie


Explanation:


diagnostic trouble code

Déf. :
Code qui identifie une anomalie décelée par le système de diagnostic embarqué d'un véhicule automobile.

Note(s) :
Le terme « code de réparation » n'a pas été retenu par le comité de terminologie de l'antipollution automobile.





    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca
LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codes diagnostiques pour des problèmes


Explanation:
Well, it's not very elegant, but it is widely used and does make sense.



Module d' "aide" au codage et statistique médicale des hôpitaux ...
... statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes ... vérifier la cohérence
entre les codes diagnostiques ... Règles pour le codage des interventions. ...
http://www.sgmi-ssim.ch/bulletin/B39_griesser.htm [More results from www.sgmi-ssim.ch]


BLOC-NOTES EBM Journal (édition française) 2000;N°22:4-5
... cliniques, tels les codes diagnostiques. Si ces bases de données intègrent l'ensemble
des patients d'un cabinet venus consulter pour des problèmes cliniques ...
http://www.ebm-journal.presse.fr/archives/acceslibre.asp?fil...

xxxjerryk

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codes de dysfonctionnement


Explanation:
plus complet comme traduction

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4