KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

performing pinpoint electrical system checks

French translation: Effectuer des vérifications localisées (précises) du système électrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performing pinpoint electrical system checks
French translation:Effectuer des vérifications localisées (précises) du système électrique
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

01:00 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: performing pinpoint electrical system checks
It’s time to begin checking actual transmission signals and performing pinpoint electrical system checks to identify and repair circuit problems.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Effectuer des vérifications localisées (précises) du système électrique
Explanation:
pinpoint = localisé, repérable (dans ce contexte)
good luck
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Effectuer des vérifications localisées (précises) du système électrique
GILOU
5les performances precises du systeme electrique de verificationRemy Robine NAHUM
4Accomplir des vérifications de repérage du système électrique
LogiCaf


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accomplir des vérifications de repérage du système électrique


Explanation:
Hello,

pinpoint = point identifié
pinpointing of images = repérage des images

Stéphanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autres notes...

pin·point·ed, pin·point·ing, pin·points
To locate or identify with precision.
To take precise aim at: pinpoint a target.
To direct attention to: We pinpointed the flaws in his argument.

réf: http://www.dictionary.com

Stéphanie :)


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca
LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Effectuer des vérifications localisées (précises) du système électrique


Explanation:
pinpoint = localisé, repérable (dans ce contexte)
good luck

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogiCaf: C'est mieux :)
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les performances precises du systeme electrique de verification


Explanation:
...... destine a identifier et a reperer les problemes de circulation ou de circuit

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4