KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grounded wire

French translation: fil court-circuité avec la masse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded wire
French translation:fil court-circuité avec la masse
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

01:35 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: grounded wire
Check for bad connections, a grounded wire or component or even a wire that is crossed in the connector.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
un fil à la masse
Explanation:
ou un fil court-circuité avec la masse

Il s'agit ici d'une panne et non d'une mise à la terre
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8un cable mis à la terre
Thierry LOTTE
4 +5un fil à la masse
fcl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
un cable mis à la terre


Explanation:
I have already translated it two weeks ago and added in the covabulary


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: too fast for me
1 min
  -> Tks jerry k

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
47 mins
  -> Merci lucia

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles (je ne te voyais pas sur le site - j'ai pensé un moment que tu étais malade ou en vacances...)

agree  Natacha DUPORT: relié à la terre
3 hrs

agree  Robintech: relié à la masse
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  xxxswani
6 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un fil à la masse


Explanation:
ou un fil court-circuité avec la masse

Il s'agit ici d'une panne et non d'une mise à la terre

fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 mins

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

agree  GerardP
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Il s'agit d'un court-circuit accidentel, et il n'y a pas de terre dans un véhicule
10 hrs