KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pulsed

French translation: solenoïde subissant une impulsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solenoid being pulsed
French translation:solenoïde subissant une impulsion
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

15:39 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: pulsed
The scan tool displays the solenoid being pulsed.

Est-ce un autre mot pour dire testé, inspecté, etc.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
le solenoïde subissant une impulsion
Explanation:
Typical use as hold solenoid.
Type RM1 solenoid is a magnetically latching solenoid designed for
DC coil supply. To close its plunger, the coil is pulse energised at
nominal voltage (Vn) for at least 50 milliseconds.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le solenoïde subissant une impulsionDPolice
4le solénoïde est alimenté par impulsions
Madeleine van Zanten
4contrôlé / mis à l'essai
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôlé / mis à l'essai


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le solenoïde subissant une impulsion


Explanation:
Typical use as hold solenoid.
Type RM1 solenoid is a magnetically latching solenoid designed for
DC coil supply. To close its plunger, the coil is pulse energised at
nominal voltage (Vn) for at least 50 milliseconds.



    Reference: http://www.rele.it/solrm.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le solénoïde est alimenté par impulsions


Explanation:
ou reçoit des impulsions

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8