KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Transmission input rpm

French translation: régime d'entrée de la transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission input rpm
French translation:régime d'entrée de la transmission
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:48 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Transmission input rpm
Transmission input rpm.

This is the speed of the forward planetary carrier.
It comes from sensor G182. In 1st gear, the forward planetary carrier is held, so no signal should be present. In 4th gear, input rpm should match transmission output rpm with the torque converter locked up fully.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
le régime d'entrée de la transmission devrait correspondre à son régime de sortie
Explanation:
Expérience dans le domaine
Selected response from:

gemots
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tpm (nombre de tours par minute) a l'entree de transmissionDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
5le régime d'entrée de la transmission devrait correspondre à son régime de sortiegemots
4 +1nombre de tours à l'entréethierry2


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre de tours à l'entrée


Explanation:
à l'entrée de la boîte de vitesse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 19:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou nombre de tours par minute à l\'entrée
ou vitesse de rotation à l\'entrée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 19:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou nombre de tours par minute à l\'entrée
ou vitesse de rotation à l\'entrée

thierry2
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: j'aurais plutôt dit 'en entrée de boîte de v'
37 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tpm (nombre de tours par minute) a l'entree de transmission


Explanation:
rpm = rounds per minute

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
16 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le régime d'entrée de la transmission devrait correspondre à son régime de sortie


Explanation:
Expérience dans le domaine

gemots
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!