KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

voltage supply

French translation: tension délivrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voltage supply
French translation:tension délivrée
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:56 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: voltage supply
This is the voltage supply to the TCM.

Puis-je simplement dire voltage?
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
la tension délivrée
Explanation:
suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Si la tension délivrée aux bornes de l\'induit a une valeur inférieure à 13 Volts,
\"http://home.t-online.de/home/pravg/regfr.htm

\"; V
BS est la tension délivrée par le bloc secteur utilisé exprimée en volts ; ...
\"
http://www.tavernier-c.com/platineexpstamp.htm

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la tension délivrée
Florence B
4alimentationEtienne Amblard
4"alimentation en tension électrique"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tension délivrée


Explanation:
suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Si la tension délivrée aux bornes de l\'induit a une valeur inférieure à 13 Volts,
\"http://home.t-online.de/home/pravg/regfr.htm

\"; V
BS est la tension délivrée par le bloc secteur utilisé exprimée en volts ; ...
\"
http://www.tavernier-c.com/platineexpstamp.htm



Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: ou "alimentation"(?)
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alimentation en tension électrique"


Explanation:
Juste une proposition pour vous aider:

C'est l'alimentation en tension (électrique) fournie au...


This is the voltage supply to

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentation


Explanation:
Voltage supply est, normalement, l'alimentation. Mais l'expression proposée est trop courte pour être totalement affirmatif. Par ailleurs, on considère généralement que "voltage" est un anglicisme auquel "tension est préféré.

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 48