KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

position relay

French translation: relais de position de stationnement ou de point mort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:park/neutral position relay
French translation:relais de position de stationnement ou de point mort
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:17 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: position relay
On some vehicles the wire from the multifunction switch #7 goes to the central locking system control module, which uses it to operate the park/neutral position relay.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
relais de position de stationnement ou de point mort
Explanation:

park/neutral position switch
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
neutral drive switch
NDS
neutral gear switch
NGS
neutral position switch
NPS
neutral safety switch

Abrév.
PNP

contacteur de position de stationnement ou de point mort n. m.

Note(s) :
Le contacteur de position de stationnement ou de point mort indique au microprocesseur que la boîte de vitesses n'est pas en prise.

[Office de la langue française, 1997]
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relais de position de stationnement ou de point mortEtienne Amblard
4 +2le relais en position neutre/parking
Florence B


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le relais en position neutre/parking


Explanation:
voir le lien qui explique le système d'antivol avec des relais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui l\'utilise pour mettre le relais en position neutre/parking


    Reference: http://www.miniplanete.com/04decouvrir/02pratech/03antivol/a...
Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relais de position de stationnement ou de point mort


Explanation:

park/neutral position switch
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
neutral drive switch
NDS
neutral gear switch
NGS
neutral position switch
NPS
neutral safety switch

Abrév.
PNP

contacteur de position de stationnement ou de point mort n. m.

Note(s) :
Le contacteur de position de stationnement ou de point mort indique au microprocesseur que la boîte de vitesses n'est pas en prise.

[Office de la langue française, 1997]


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
30 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: c est bon aussi...
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: oui neutre c'est point mort
9 hrs