KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

eng intervention

French translation: intervention d'un mécanicien (technicien)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eng intervention
French translation:intervention d'un mécanicien (technicien)
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:36 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: eng intervention
Désolée, aucun autre contexte.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
intervention d'un mécanicien
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(engineer)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci!

Dans mes précédents textes, j'avais employé technicien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intervention d'un mécanicien
Florence B
5engineering or engineJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intervention d'un mécanicien


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(engineer)

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci!

Dans mes précédents textes, j'avais employé technicien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 mins

agree  Guereau: Probablement ça
9 mins

agree  fcl
24 mins
  -> merci à vous trois

agree  Thierry LOTTE
48 mins

neutral  RHELLER: mecanicien = mechanic/ could it be engine?
1 hr
  -> depends on the context - mecanicien is engineer in some cases (ex: flight engineer = mécanicien navigant - an example I'm thinking about)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineering or engine


Explanation:
engineer too :)

I think engineering is often abbreviated as eng

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4