KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Overrun/Pulling signal

French translation: signal de dépassement et de traction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overrun/Pulling signal
French translation:signal de dépassement et de traction
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

00:30 Jun 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Overrun/Pulling signal
Overrun/Pulling signal.

“Overrun” is displayed when no engine power is being applied to the transmission. “Pulling” indicates that the transmission is receiving power.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
dépassement/traction
Explanation:
C'est là ce que je comprends...
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Cela a du bon sens. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signal de dépassement et/ OU de tractionRemy Robine NAHUM
3dépassement/tractionEtienne Amblard


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépassement/traction


Explanation:
C'est là ce que je comprends...

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Cela a du bon sens. Merci!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal de dépassement et/ OU de traction


Explanation:
l ajout de / OU permet de muiieux traduire le texte

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4