KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tires are leaning in or out

French translation: si le carossage est positif ou négatif


05:49 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tires are leaning in or out
Dans un manuel d'entretien pour un élévateur.

Check if tires are leaning in or out.

Merci
Nicolas Bonsignore
French translation:si le carossage est positif ou négatif
Explanation:
tires leaning in or out = camber
"Many of us here (myself included) use - 0.5 degrees of camber (tops of tires leaning IN) as a starting point for future alignments. ..."
http://home.ptd.net/~carlsont/align.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
carrossage, il me semble.

Merci pour la piste.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si le carossage est positif ou négatif
FX Fraipont
3parallélisme des roues
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si le carossage est positif ou négatif


Explanation:
tires leaning in or out = camber
"Many of us here (myself included) use - 0.5 degrees of camber (tops of tires leaning IN) as a starting point for future alignments. ..."
http://home.ptd.net/~carlsont/align.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1452
Grading comment
carrossage, il me semble.

Merci pour la piste.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parallélisme des roues


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14