KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

welded

French translation: contacts soudés (sur le contacteur principal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welded
French translation:contacts soudés (sur le contacteur principal)
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

06:20 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Main contactor welded
English term or phrase: welded
Problem :
Main contactor did not open
Causes :
1. Main contactor welded.
2. Main contactor driver fault.

Contexte : élévateurs pour travaux en hauteur
Nicolas Bonsignore
contacts soudés (sur le contacteur principal)
Explanation:
Sous-entendu "en position fermée" - en principe on ne le précise jamais.

L'autre défaut (driver) est "défaut sur circuit/ bobine de commande".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2007-09-21 06:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Même en anglais, on précise assez souvent "contactor welded closed" . Voir :
[PDF]
Technical Note 010: Lessons Learned, Why are Fuses and Solenoid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contactor Analysis. The Prestolite SBC-4801B (Also Ametek) contactor. was used in an application with a 500 amp controller. The contactor welded closed and ...
www.alltraxinc.com/files/Doc120-046-A_TN010-Contactor-Fuse-... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Edinburgh Castle
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contactor welded closed This was taken as an. indication. that. the breaker had been unable to open under the control of the. thermostats (Figure ...
www.maib.gov.uk/cms_resources/edinburgh castle fire.pdf -
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5contacts soudés (sur le contacteur principal)Proelec
4 +1collé
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contacts soudés (sur le contacteur principal)


Explanation:
Sous-entendu "en position fermée" - en principe on ne le précise jamais.

L'autre défaut (driver) est "défaut sur circuit/ bobine de commande".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2007-09-21 06:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Même en anglais, on précise assez souvent "contactor welded closed" . Voir :
[PDF]
Technical Note 010: Lessons Learned, Why are Fuses and Solenoid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contactor Analysis. The Prestolite SBC-4801B (Also Ametek) contactor. was used in an application with a 500 amp controller. The contactor welded closed and ...
www.alltraxinc.com/files/Doc120-046-A_TN010-Contactor-Fuse-... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Edinburgh Castle
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contactor welded closed This was taken as an. indication. that. the breaker had been unable to open under the control of the. thermostats (Figure ...
www.maib.gov.uk/cms_resources/edinburgh castle fire.pdf -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I understand FX's worry about ambiguity, but if we meant 'soldered', we'd almost certainly refer to 'contactor terminals', and NOT 'contacts'; I think FR would make the same distinction, no?
25 mins

agree  FX Fraipont: je trouve que soudé est ambigu, et n'implique pas "bloqué accidentellement en position fermée". cf https://www.erico.com/public/library/industrial/cadlok-fr.pd...
37 mins

agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien
53 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collé


Explanation:
"ordre de l’autre contacteur. Les voyants raccordés aux contacts auxiliaires signalent le contacteur collé. Un court-circuit du bouton de ..."
http://www.ab.com/catalogs/safety/fr/pdf/prodtype/18/18-6.pd...

"Je ne connais pas l'ait 7100, mais si le montage fonctionnait auparavent, il ne peut s'agir d'un problème de câblage. Si vous trouvez 230V en permanace sur les bornes de la bobine du contacteur HC, cela laisse à penser que le contact HC de l'ait est en permanance collé."
http://fairesoimeme.aceboard.fr/41840-126-9190-0-Encore-cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 06:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce document Siemens parle de "contacteur soudé"
http://www2.sea.siemens.com/NR/rdonlyres/BE6C18E8-B2F0-4B51-...

mais "collé" est plus fréquent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-09-21 07:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The clutch is the safety feature, such as it is. I guess they figure that
should the contactor weld or otherwise stick on, you can always disengage
the clutch to stop the tractor. I can just imagine the scene: "What are
you doing still sitting on the tractor with the motor running?" "The
contactor's welded. I'm waiting for the battery to go dead."
http://cosmos.phy.tufts.edu/mhonarc/elec-trak/msg03932.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Se dit aussi, mais c'est un terme presque "familier". Pour Siemens c'est un abus de langage. Figure dans un tableau, donc il fallait "faire court" !.
20 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Tony M: I would prefer 'soudé' simply because this could be used to translate 'stuck', which might introduce an ambiguity / No you misunderstand me: as your added note shows, the contacts may be irrevocably welded together, or might just have got jammed/stuck
30 mins
  -> I beg to differ, Tony. Stuck is precisely the meaning here, since we are dealing with a problem. Cf my note