KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mode limit switch

French translation: commutateur de limites selon mode (de travail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mode limit switch
French translation:commutateur de limites selon mode (de travail)
Entered by: Proelec

13:05 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: mode limit switch
Contact your dealer if the brake, steering clutch, or mode limit switches need adjustment.

Dans un manuel d'entretien d'un élévateur pour travaux en hauteur.
Nicolas Bonsignore
commutateurs de limites selon mode (de travail)
Explanation:
En clair, je crois comprendre que selon les poids manutentionnés et les hauteurs de travail, il ne FAUT pas dépasser certaines limites (pour éviter un renversement par exemple).
A vérifier avec le contexte, mais c'est le plus probable.
PDF]
Marco Katalog FRA_ORIG
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
par un chariot élévateur directement «au sol». Aucune. fosse au sol n’est exigée. ... Commutateur de limite supérieure pour ajustement facile. de la course. ...
www.marco.fr/Pdf/Catalogue_Tables_Elevatrices.pdf - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-09-21 13:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En confirmation, voir :
[PDF]
494140 MSD Microstepping Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In joystick mode, limit switches can be connected to the MSP to. prevent motion outside of defined limits. The forward limit should ...
mail.tolomatic.com/archives/pdfs/3600-4053C_MSD.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Hardware Manual PDO 3540
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In joystick mode, limit switches can be connected to the PDO 3540 to prevent. motion outside of defined limits. The forward limit should be connected to the ...
applied-motion.com/ampinfo/manuals/pdo3540web.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Il s'agit bien de limites et non de fin de course ici.
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact de fin de course
Tony M
5commutateurs de limites selon mode (de travail)Proelec
5voir ci-dessousProelec
4interrupteur de fin de course / interrupteur de sécuritéed- Traduction
4contacteur fin de coursexxxhxcfred


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit switch
contact de fin de course


Explanation:
Please note that 'limit switches' applies to 'brake', 'steering clutch', AND 'mode'

The translation of 'mode' (if not the literal, obvious one!) will depend entirely on what sorts of 'mode' are involved in your particular equipment.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: contacts au pluriel dans ce cas-ci
4 mins
  -> Merci, Merline !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mode limit switches
commutateurs de limites selon mode (de travail)


Explanation:
En clair, je crois comprendre que selon les poids manutentionnés et les hauteurs de travail, il ne FAUT pas dépasser certaines limites (pour éviter un renversement par exemple).
A vérifier avec le contexte, mais c'est le plus probable.
PDF]
Marco Katalog FRA_ORIG
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
par un chariot élévateur directement «au sol». Aucune. fosse au sol n’est exigée. ... Commutateur de limite supérieure pour ajustement facile. de la course. ...
www.marco.fr/Pdf/Catalogue_Tables_Elevatrices.pdf - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-09-21 13:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En confirmation, voir :
[PDF]
494140 MSD Microstepping Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In joystick mode, limit switches can be connected to the MSP to. prevent motion outside of defined limits. The forward limit should ...
mail.tolomatic.com/archives/pdfs/3600-4053C_MSD.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Hardware Manual PDO 3540
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In joystick mode, limit switches can be connected to the PDO 3540 to prevent. motion outside of defined limits. The forward limit should be connected to the ...
applied-motion.com/ampinfo/manuals/pdo3540web.pdf - Similar pages


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Il s'agit bien de limites et non de fin de course ici.
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: My only quibble would be with the use of 'commutateur', since I don't think that's the usual function of these things, is it? / 'limit sitch' usually = on/off
10 days
  -> Here, kind of "selector-switch". Each position is allocated to a given mode of work.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupteur de fin de course / interrupteur de sécurité


Explanation:
http://www.cefam-atlas.com/lifting-table.php?serie_id=3
http://www.cefam-atlas.fr/table-elevatrice.php?serie_id=3


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contacteur fin de course


Explanation:
"When a limit switch detects the presence of a rivet in the rivet ... Lorsqu'un contacteur fin de course détecte la présence d'un rivet ..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1994/15736
" le moteur est bloquer sur le contacteur fin de course"
http://www.abcelectronique.com/divers/archive/sujets_corp/f_...

"A decelerating limit switch is actuated by coming in contact with the ... Un contacteur fin de course de ralentissement est actionné en venant en ..."
http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1990013075

http://jmcracing.free.fr/article.php3?id_article=237&artsuit...

xxxhxcfred
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'contacteur' (= espèce de relais) is not usually the right translation for 'contact'
3 days18 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Pour Tony :
[PDF]
Série 42CRC
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
(mode manuel). Commutateur de sélection du mode. Réglage du temps. d’attente de la sortie ... Sortie non verrouillée – Positions du sélecteur de fonction ...
literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/literature/documents/ca/42crc-ca500_-fr-p.pdf -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487