KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

surging

French translation: à-coups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surging
French translation:à-coups
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:46 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diagnostic
English term or phrase: surging
Dans une liste énumérant différents problèmes liés au fonctionnement d'un moteur automobile,

J'ai la ligne suivante:

Hesitation/Surging/Flat spot

C'est apparemment un problème de carburation ou d'injection comme on le retrouve ici, sur Internet:

# Carburetor

1. Flooding
2. Hard cold starting
3. Hard hot starting
4. Hesitation (off-idle)
5. Surging
6. Poor mileage
7. Rough idle
8. Loss of power
9. Flat-spot when accelerating
10. Vacuum leaks (internal and external)
11. Plugged air bleeds
12. Misaligned throttle plates
13. Defective choke pull-off diaphragm
14. Defective anti-percolator valve
15. Dieseling
16. Black smoke from exhaust pipe during idle
17. Engine will not idle below 1500 rpm
18. Burned-through choke stove
http://academic.cerrocoso.edu/auto-tech/courses/111.htm

J'ai traduit Le "Flat spot" par "trou à l'accélération"
jemo
United States
à-coups
Explanation:
"Surging: b. pulsating unevenness of motion in an engine or gas turbine."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/surging

"Symptômes : légers à-coups à l'accélération et non fonctionnement du turbo à ... des donnés au calculateur gérant le fonctionnement du moteur et du FAP. ..."
http://www.planete-citroen.com/forum/showthread.php?p=914258
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pompage (réacteur)
Adsion
3 +2à-coups
FX Fraipont
3rouliskelime
3pompage
wolfheart


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à-coups


Explanation:
"Surging: b. pulsating unevenness of motion in an engine or gas turbine."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/surging

"Symptômes : légers à-coups à l'accélération et non fonctionnement du turbo à ... des donnés au calculateur gérant le fonctionnement du moteur et du FAP. ..."
http://www.planete-citroen.com/forum/showthread.php?p=914258

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1452
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eric MARRET
13 hrs
  -> merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompage


Explanation:
instability caused by large fluctuations of flow

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompage (réacteur)


Explanation:
Juste une idée sur des références...

Example sentence(s):
  • Prior to departure on the previous day, a review of company maintenance documents revealed that the #1 engine compressor surging had occurred during start-up and acceleration from idle.
  • Un examen des documents de maintenance de l’entreprise a permis de découvrir que, la veille avant le départ, il y avait eu pompage du compresseur du moteur numéro 1 au moment du démarrage et de l’accélération à partir du ralenti.

    Reference: http://www.info-definition.com/pompage
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/pompage/French
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Boukheit: http://www.dassault-aviation.com/services/fr/transverse/lexi...
9 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup A Boukheit!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roulis


Explanation:
l'excès d'air provoquerait une arrivée de carburant entraînant un phénomène de tangage ou roulis. J'ai vu "pompage" sur le GDT, ça m'a paru curieux...

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4